Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Mrs Karen NicholsonExecutive Principal and Education AdvisorBEd, NPQH, Dip, EYS
Mrs Sarah KananiDeputy Headteacher – Academic & Assessment Lead / KS2 Joint LeadBA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Nicola RidgwayAssistant Headteacher / Pastoral and Designated Safeguarding Lead / Head of Early YearsBA Hons, EYTS, PG (Cert) EYE
Miss Claire KelseyHead of KS1, Paediatric First Aid / Mental Health First AiderBSC Hons
Mr Adam JacksonOperations ManagerLaw with Business LLB Hons
Mrs Lucy GreavesRegistrar (Part-time)

Teachers

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Miss Georgia DaleReceptionBA Hons Primary Childhood Studies
Miss Eden JacksonReceptionBEd
Miss Rebecca CondrenReception - Widmore RoadBA Primary Education with Art
Miss Claire KelseyYear 1 - SLT / Head of KS1 / Paediatric First Aid / Mental Health First AiderBSC Hons
Mrs Emma OddieYear 1BA Hons PGCE
Miss Sophie KivancYear 1 - Widmore RoadBA Primary Education
Mrs Sarah HunterYear 2 (Part-time)BEd
Mrs Christine Hoban-PlatfordYear 2BSc Hons, QTS, PGCE, PGDipM, DTS
Mrs Ying SunYear 2 Phase Lead - Widmore Road / Designated Safeguarding LeadBA Fashion & Design, PGCE EYFS Specialist
Mrs Sandra BlaseYear 3 - Geography Co-ordinator / Well Being Lead / Transition Co-ordinator / Mental Health First AiderBA Hons PGCE, MLIA Dip Cemap
Mrs Cassie WhaleyYear 3 - PSHE / RE Co-ordinatorBA Primary Education
Miss Cassie SowerYear 4 Equality & Diversity Co-ordinatorBA Hons, PGCE
Mr Tom BrooksYear 4BA Hons, PGCE
Ms Sandra MillicanYear 5 - 11+ Prep / History Co-ordinatorBEd Hons, QTS, Foundation Degree in Early Years
Mrs Cate SheehanYear 5 English Co-ordinatorBEd
Mrs Melanie DaviesYear 6 - Maths Co-ordinator / Digital Lead / Deputy Designated Safeguarding LeadBA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Hannah PettingellYear 6 - More Able & Talented LeadBA Hons, PGCE

Specialist Teachers

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Mrs Gemma BarwickPE Teacher - Widmore RoadPSc Physical Education
Miss Denise BettsHead of PE /First Aid (Part-time)BA Hons
Mrs Christiana EastwoodHead of MusicBMus Hons, LRSM
Mrs Beth FletcherPE Teacher (Part-time)BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Angela JohnstonHead of Science (Part-time)BA Education with Science
Mrs Sandra MorettiMFL Teacher (Part-time)BA Hons, Languages and Economics
Mrs Kim ReganSENCO Teacher (Part-time)BA Hons, Primary Education
Mrs Mel SenerMFL Teacher (Part-time)PGCE
Mrs Catherine Thorning-BellHead of Art (Part-time)BSc Hons, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Mrs Michele AdamsInfant & Junior Teaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Diploma
Miss Lucy Bodycombe1:1 Support Assistant
Mrs Bhawna ChowdharyYear 2 Teaching AssistantMaster of Arts
Mrs Andrea CujicReception Teaching AssistantBA Early Years Degree - Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Pauline IrwinHigh Level / Year 3 Teaching Assistant (Part-time)HLTA BA (Hons) - First Aider
Mr Joe KennardYear 5 Teaching AssistantAdvanced Level Early Child Care Level 3
Mrs Kay GreefReception Teaching Assistant (Part-time)NCFE Level 2 NVQ Level 2
Miss Christine MessamYear 1 (Part-time) / Lunchtime Supervisor / After School Care AssistantNVQ Level 3
Mrs Catherine Munday1:1 LSA and Year 6 Teaching Assistant (Part-time)BA (Hons)
Mrs Alison SmithYear 3 & Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Part-time)BA (Hons) NCFE Level 3, Dip Special Needs
Mrs Sandra StarkeyReception Teaching Assistant (Part-time)CACHE Level 3 NVQ
Mrs Louise ThomsonSEN Teaching AssistantSpLD TA
Mrs Tara WallYear 4 Teaching Assistant (Part-time)NVQ Level 2
Mrs Rebecca MooreScience Teaching Assistant (Part-time)MSc Management Studies

Early Years

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Miss Lorretta DellawayDeputy Head of Early Years (Maternity Cover)NVQ Level 3
Miss Nicole OwensMaternity LeaveNVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First Aid

Early Years Room Leaders

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
KINDERGARTEN
Miss Mollie JellimanKindergarten Room LeaderAdvanced Level Childcare Level 3 - Paediatric First Aid
Miss Lorraine BlackmoreKindergarten Room LeaderNVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First Aid
PRE PREP
Miss Victoria MeadesPre-Prep Room LeaderNNEB - Paediatric First Aid
Miss Sian DanielsPre-Prep Room LeaderNVQ Level 3 Childcare

Early Years Teaching Assistants

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Ms Andrea BellantiPre-PrepPGCE Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Claire BosherPre-Prep - Widmore RoadNVQ Level 3
Miss Elena CooperKindergartenTeaching Assistant Diploma
Mrs Katherine CotteyKindergartenNVQ Level 2
Mrs Suganda DhirEarly Years Lunchtime AssistantNVQ Level 3
Mrs Victoria DawesKindergartenNVQ Level 3
Mrs Cathy DonnellyKindergarten (Part-time)NNEB
Mrs Michele DunmoreKindergartenNVQ Level 3
Mrs Kelly EllisPre-PrepNNEB HLTA
Mrs Susan GibberdEarly Years Lunchtime AssistantNNEB
Mrs Sarah LoganPre-PrepNVQ Level 3 / Mental Health First Aider
Miss Katie MitchellPre-PrepBA Hons Primary Education Studies
Mrs Joanne NegusKindergartenNVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First Aid
Miss Rebecca OwenPre-PrepBA Hons Childhood and Psychology
Mrs Kathy RobertsonKindergartenEarly Childhood Teaching Diploma
Mrs Lynn SimmonsForest School LeaderNNEB - Paediatric First Aid

Support Staff

NAME
ROLE
Miss Sally DawsonMidday Supervisor & After School Care Assistant
Mrs Suganda DhirAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Susan GibberdEarly Years Midday Supervisor
Mrs Catherine LandAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Isabel ReaderLunchtime Supervisor - Widmore Road
Mrs Becky WestLunchtime Supervisor - Widmore Road
Mrs Liudmyla AdamsonAfter School Club Assistant

Administration

NAME
ROLE
Miss Sarah BenjaminFinance Officer (Part-time)
Mrs Lucy GreavesRegistrar and SLT (Part-time)
Mrs Claire HendersonHead Teacher's PA and Admin Officer
Mrs Jenny HopkinsonFinance Office (Part-time)
Mr Adam JacksonOperations Manager and SLT
Mrs Ramona KuenyefuSchool Receptionist - Widmore Road
Mrs Nicky ScrivenerMarketing & Admin Officer (Part-time)
Mrs Jenny WatermanSchool Receptionist (Part-time)

Maintenance

NAME
ROLE
Mr Martin BracePremises Manager
Mr Keith CheverstPremises Assistant - Widmore Road
Mr Stan GochPremises Assistant
Miss Heidi GartonCleaning Services
Mr Ron GartonCleaning Services
Mrs Sheila GartonCleaning Services

Breaside Adventurers

NAME
ROLE
QUALIFICATIONS
Miss Mia JohnHoliday Camp Staff
Mrs Joanna ManningHoliday Camp Staff
Mrs Victoria MarshHoliday Camp Staff
Miss Philippa MatthewsHoliday Camp Leader
Miss Tamara ReevesHoliday Camp Staff
Ms Sally VergesHoliday Camp Staff

Peripatetic Teachers

NAME
ROLE
Mrs Mary BanksPiano
Mr Steve GreenDrumkit
Mr Richard DeaconBrass
Mr Christopher DixonGuitar
Mrs Pippa HarrisViolin and Viola
Miss Rosanne HavelSinging
Mr Russell HoldsworthJazz Saxophone and Flute
Ms Cemile Bacanli KurtTurkish
Kathryn MurrellSpeech & Language
Mrs Yan Ping ParsonsMandarin
Mr Christopher PitmanTaekwondo
Mrs Lisa PitmanTaekwondo
Miss Tracy JamesClarinet
Miss Vicky ReedFlute
Mrs Gina StoreyCello
Ms Louise ThackerViolin and Piano
Sasha TrinickLAMDA
Mrs Ruth WebsterPiano
Miss Victoria WhittakerElocution

Breaside Preparatory School

Contact us on:020 8460 0916