Back To School

For more details on how we are preparing for a safe return to school this September, read our Back to School Guide.

Staff List

Our dedicated team of teachers educate, inspire and support pupils in every facet of school life. Please see the staff list below.

Staff List

Our dedicated team of teachers educate, inspire and support pupils in every facet of school life. Please see the staff list below.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Karen Nicholson BEd, NPQH Dip, EYS Executive Principal and Education Executive
Mrs Amy Wicks BA Hons, PGCE, MA Ed Deputy Headteacher – Teaching and Learning
Mr Gareth Jackson Bsc, PGCE Ed Deputy Headteacher – Pastoral / Compliance / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Nicola JacksonBA (Hons) Early Years Degree - Paediatric First Aid Head of Early Years, Yoga Teacher and Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Claire KelseyBSC (Hons)Head of KS1, Paediatric First Aid/Mental Health First Aider
Mr Michael DukeBA (Hons), PGCEYear 6 Lead, Literacy, Library and ICT Co-ordinator (Data Protection Lead)
Mr Adam JacksonLaw with Business LLB (Hons)Business Manager

Teachers

RECEPTION
Mrs Jane ChandlerBA, (Hons) Dip.EYSReception - Paediatric First Aid
Miss Eden JacksonBEdReception
YEAR 1
Miss Claire KelseyBAYear 1 - SLT, Head of KS1, Paediatric First Aid/Mental Health First Aider
Miss Gemma O’Toole BEdYear 1 (Maternity Leave cover)
YEAR 2
Miss Juliet Ayisi BA (Hons)Year 2
Mrs Christine Hoban-PlatfordBA (Hons)Year 2
YEAR 3
Mrs Sandra BlaseBA (Hons) PGCE, M.L.I.A. Dip CemapYear 3 - KS1 Curriculum/Transition Co-ordinator/Mental Health First Aider
Mr Adam BrindleyBA (Hons)Year 3
YEAR 4
Mrs Cate SheehanBEd Year 4
Mrs Amelia NunnBEdYear 4
YEAR 5
Ms Sandra MillicanBEd (Hons), QTS, Foundation Degree in Early YearsYear 5 - 11+ Prep, History Co-ordinator
Miss Aimee Golds BA, Primary - First AiderYear 5 - Literacy, Library, PSHE and Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator
YEAR 6
Mr Michael Duke BA (Hons) PGCEYear 6 - SLT, Literacy, Library and ICT Co-ordinator (Data Protection Lead)
Mrs Melanie DaviesBA (Hons)Year 6 - Maths Co-ordinator / Deputy Designated Safeguarding LeadYear 6

Specialist Teachers

Miss Denise Betts BA (Hons) Head of Girls' PE / First Aid
Mrs Jackie Clarke BSc (Hons) PGCEHead of Science
Mrs Sarah Coop BEdHead of Music
Mr Peter EvansBSc PGCEHead of Boy's PE
Mrs Beth Fletcher BA (Hons) PGCETeacher Girls’ Games
Ms Emma Goldsmith BEd (Hons) OCR SpLDSENCO Teacher
Ms Noura TebibPGCEMFL Teacher
Mrs Catherine Thorning-Bell BSc (Hons), PGCEHead of Art

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lisa BristowDVM, MRCVS, BA Biology (cum laude), NCFE3.Science TA/Technician
Mrs Andrea Cujic Early Years Degree - Paediatric First AidReception
Mrs Pauline Irwin HLTA BA (Hons) - First AiderHigh Level / Year 5
Mr Joe KennardAdvanced Level Early Child Care Level 3Year 1
Miss Christine Messam NVQ3Year 1 / Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Catherine MundayBA (Hons)1:1 LSA and Year 6
Mrs Claire O'ConnorCACHE Level 3Year 2
Mrs Alison Smith BA (Hons) NCFE Level 3, Dip Special NeedsYear 3
Mrs Irene Spreckley Cert Learning SupportYear 4
Mrs Sandra Starkey CACHE Level 3 NVQ Reception
Mrs Louise Thomson SpLD TASEN
Mrs Tara Wall NVQ Level 2Year 4


Breaside have been awarded Millie’s Mark!  This is a great achievement for us as a school and we are grateful for all the hard work and commitment from our staff  towards helping us to exceed health & safety and paediatric first aid requirements.  Millie’s Mark is awarded as a special endorsement to childcare providers that go above and beyond the minimum requirements by having 100% of staff trained in paediatric first aid, and also ensuring that everything learned during the course is kept alive and in the forefront of practitioners’ minds so that they are confident, ready and capable.

Early Years

Miss Nicola Jackson BA (Hons) Early Years Degree - Paediatric First AidSLT, Head of Early Years, Yoga Teacher and Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Toni Vickers NVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidDeputy Head of Early Years / Early Years Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Early Years Room Leaders

PRE PREP
Miss Toni Vickers NVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep Leader PPV
Mrs Sally Smith Level 3 Diploma CYPW - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep Leader PPS
KINDERGARTEN
Mrs Deanne McDowellNVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten Leader KGM
Miss Nicole Owen NVQ3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten Leader KGO

Early Years Teaching Assistants

Mrs Jackie BarrNNEB - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep
Ms Andrea BellantiPGCE Paediatric First AidPre-Prep
Miss Lorraine BlackmoreNVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Karen Cosby NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Elizabeth Cunningham Teaching Assistant Level 3 -Paediatric First AidReception
Mrs Lucy Duffield NCFE Level 2, CACHE Level 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Jane GillettNVQ 3 - Paediatric First Aid Kindergarten
Miss Mollie JellimanAdvanced Level Childcare Level 3 Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Donna Lockwood NVQ 3 - HLTA - Paediatric First AidForest School Leader / Pre-Prep
Miss Victoria Meades NNEB - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep
Mrs Joanne NegusNVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Miss Danielle Retnam NVQ3 - Paediatric First Aid/Mental Health First AiderPre-Prep
Mrs Lynn Simmons NNEB - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep
Miss Sarah Tillman NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten


Support Staff

Mrs Leigh DaleyAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Suganda DhirAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Heather Grant Foundation Degree in Early Years - Paediatric First AidAfter School Care Manager
Mrs Fiona SmithAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Maite WalshTeaching Assistant Level 3After School Care Supervisor

Administration

Mrs Janice BeckettPA to Executive Principal
Miss Sarah BenjaminFinance Officer
Mrs Sarah ColegateMarketing Manager
Mrs Lucy GreavesRegistrar
Mr Adam JacksonLaw with Business LLB (Hons)Business Manager and SLT
Mrs Nicky ScrivenerMarketing & Admin Officer
Mrs Jenny WatermanSchool Receptionist

Maintenance

Mr Martin BracePremises Manager
Mr Stanislaw GochPremises Officer
Mr and Mrs GartonCleaning Services

Catering

Mr Lee WatersNVQ 3 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Manager
Mrs Karen ParkerNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Chef
Mrs Allison KocurekNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Assistant Catering Manager
Mrs Barbara BeardNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Ms Debra LeeNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Ms Emma FarrantNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Ms Therese DaviesNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
020 8460 0916