Staff List

Our dedicated team of teachers educate, inspire and support pupils in every facet of school life. Please see the staff list below.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Karen Nicholson BEd. NPQH Dip, EYS Executive Principal and Education Executive / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Amy Wicks BA Hons PGCE MA Ed Deputy Headteacher – Teaching and Learning / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Gareth Jackson Bsc., PGCE Ed Deputy Headteacher – Pastoral / Compliance / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teachers

Mrs Jane ChandlerBA, (Hons) Dip.EYSReception - Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Karen Clarke BA, Cert, HE, Mont DipReception
Miss Claire KelseyBSC (Hons)Year 1 - SLT, Head of KS1, Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Sarah HunterBEdYear 1
Mrs Sandra Blase BA (Hons) PGCE, M.L.I.A. Dip CemapYear 2
Mrs Christine Hoban-PlatfordBA (Hons)Year 2
Mrs Elizabeth Strachan MA MEdYear 3 - Geography Co-ordinator
Mr Peter Evans BSc PGCEYear 3 - Boys PE
Mrs Cate SheehanBEd Year 4
Mrs Melanie DaviesBA (Hons)Year 4 - Maths Co-ordinator / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms Sandra MillicanBEd (Hons), QTS, Foundation Degree in Early YearsYear 5 - 11+ Prep, History Co-ordinator
Miss Aimee Golds BA, Primary - First AiderYear 5 - Literacy, Library, PSHE and Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator
Mr Michael Duke BA (Hons) PGCEYear 6 - SLT, Literacy, Library and ICT Co-ordinator (Data Protection Lead)
Mrs Arlene ManleyBEd, CELTAYear 6

Specialist Teachers

Miss Denise Betts BA (Hons) Head of Girls' PE / First Aid
Miss Gemma O'Toole BA PEPE & Games / First Aid
Mrs Sarah Coop BEdHead of Music
Mrs Beth Fletcher BA (Hons) PGCETeacher Girls’ Games
Mrs Jackie Clarke BSc (Hons) PGCEHead of Science
Ms Emma Goldsmith BEd (Hons) OCR SpLDSENCO Teacher
Ms Noura TebibPGCEMFL Teacher
Mrs Catherine Thorning-Bell BSc (Hons), PGCEHead of Art

Teaching Assistants

Miss Juliet AyisiBA (Hons)Year 2
Mrs Lisa BristowDVM, MRCVS, BA Biology (cum laude), NCFE3.Science Technician
Miss Emily ClarkeBA (Hons)Year 3
Mrs Andrea Cujic Early Years Degree - Paediatric First AidReception
Mrs Marcia Goldman-Ash BS, MSNYear 3
Mrs Beverley HaffendenWorking towards NCFE Level 3 - Paediatric First Aid Year 1
Miss Eden JacksonCACHE Level 3 - Paediatric First AidReception
Mrs Pauline Irwin HLTA BA (Hons) - First AiderHigh Level / Year 6
Miss Christine Messam NVQ3Year 2 / Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Catherine MundayBA (Hons)Year 2
Mrs Frances ReedBA (Hons) NCFE Level 3Year 5
Mrs Alison Smith BA (Hons) NCFE Level 3, Dip Special NeedsYear 6
Mrs Irene Spreckley Cert Learning SupportYear 4
Mrs Sandra Starkey CACHE Level 3 NVQ Year 1
Mrs Laura Stevenson NCFE Level 3Year 2
Mrs Louise Thomson SpLD TASEN
Mrs Tara Wall NVQ Level 2Year 4


Breaside have been awarded Millie’s Mark!  This is a great achievement for us as a school and we are grateful for all the hard work and commitment from our staff  towards helping us to exceed health & safety and paediatric first aid requirements.  Millie’s Mark is awarded as a special endorsement to childcare providers that go above and beyond the minimum requirements by having 100% of staff trained in paediatric first aid, and also ensuring that everything learned during the course is kept alive and in the forefront of practitioners’ minds so that they are confident, ready and capable.

Early Years

Miss Nicola Jackson B.A (Hons) Early Years Degree - Paediatric First AidSLT, Head of Early Years, Yoga Teacher and Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Toni Vickers NVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidDeputy Head of Early Years / Early Years Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Early Years Room Leaders

Miss Toni Vickers NVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep Leader PPV
Mrs Sally Smith Level 3 Diploma CYPW - Paediatric First AidPre-Prep Leader PPS
Miss Deanne Retnam NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten Leader
Miss Nicole Owen NVQ3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten Leader

Early Years Teaching Assistants

Mrs Donna Lockwood NVQ 3 - HLTA - Paediatric First AidForest School Leader / Pre Prep
Mrs Karen Cosby NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Elizabeth Cunningham Teaching Assistant Level 3 -Paediatric First AidPre Prep
Mrs Lucy Duffield NCFE Level 2, CACHE Level 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Miss Emily Keane NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Jackie BarrNNEB - Paediatric First AidPre Prep
Miss Victoria Meades NNEB - Paediatric First AidPre Prep
Mrs Joanne NegusNVQ Level 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Miss Danielle Retnam NVQ3 - Paediatric First AidPre Prep
Mrs Lynn Simmons NNEB - Paediatric First AidPre Prep
Miss Sarah Tillman NVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Miss Lorraine BlackmoreNVQ 3 - Paediatric First AidKindergarten
Mrs Jane GillettNVQ 3 - Paediatric First Aid Kindergarten
Mrs Anna AielloEarly Years Lunchtime Supervisor


After School Care

Mrs Heather Grant Foundation Degree in Early Years - Paediatric First AidAfter School Care Manager
Mrs Debbie BennettLunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Elaine TynerAfter School Care Assistant
Mrs Fiona SmithAfter School Care Assistant

Administration

Ms Symone CampbellBSc (Hons)Business Manager and SLT
Mrs Lucy GreavesRegistrar
Mrs Vikki BarberMarketing Officer
Mrs Judy Beagley Health and Safety Officer
Miss Sarah BenjaminFinance Officer
Mrs Wendy CarterFinance Officer
Mrs Sarah ColegateSchool Secretary
Mrs Janice BeckettPA to Executive Principal

Maintenance

Mr Philip HusseyPremises Manager and Health & Safety Officer
Mr Stanislaw GochSchool Premises Assistant
Mr and Mrs GartonCleaning Services

Catering

Mr Barry TurtleNVQ 3 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Manager
Mrs Lisa BurchNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Chef
Mrs Allison KocurekNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Assistant Catering Manager
Mrs Kim PageNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Mrs Barbara BeardNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Ms Debra LeeNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
Ms Emma FarrantNVQ 2 Food Safety and SafeguardingThomas Franks - Catering Assistant
020 8460 0916